If you want to buy shares of SpaceX, OpenAI, Anduril, or any other private company before it goes public, you need a platform to do it. And the best pre IPO investment platform for you depends on your budget, your experience level, and which companies you actually want to own.
The problem is that the platforms are not all the same. EquityZen was acquired by Morgan Stanley and cut its fees in half. Forge Global is now owned by Charles Schwab after a $660 million buyout. Hiive rebranded to Clarity and runs a live order book. Each one has a different minimum, a different fee structure, and a different way of handling the legal side of private stock transfers.
The short version: EquityZen wins on cost and access, Forge wins on data and direct ownership, Clarity wins on transparency and selection, and Nasdaq Private Market is built around company-sponsored liquidity events.
This comparison breaks down the major players on fees, minimums, company access, and the risks you take with each. By the end, you should know exactly which platform fits your situation.
Why Platform Choice Matters
Buying private company stock is not like buying a stock on Robinhood. There is no central exchange. There is no public price. The platform you use determines how much you pay in fees, how much you need to invest, and whether you own shares directly or through a special purpose vehicle (SPV).
Fees alone can make a real difference. On a $50,000 investment, a 5% fee costs you $2,500. A 2.5% fee costs you $1,250. That extra $1,250 stays invested and compounds. Over a five-year hold, it matters.
Minimums are the other big filter. If you have $5,000 to invest, Forge Global is not an option. Their standard minimum is $100,000. If you have $25,000, EquityZen and Clarity are both in reach. If you have $10,000, EquityZen is your best fit.
There is also the structure question. Some platforms put you into an SPV, where you own a piece of a fund that owns the shares. Others let you buy shares directly and appear on the company cap table. Each has trade-offs for taxes, voting rights, and transfer restrictions. Ordinary public stocks do not carry any of these complications.
The platform you pick determines your minimum, your fee, and what you actually own. Read the legal structure before you commit capital.
EquityZen Review
EquityZen has been the most accessible platform for retail investors since it launched in 2013. That accessibility got even better when Morgan Stanley closed its acquisition of the company and immediately cut transaction fees. According to Morgan Stanley's press release, buy and sell side fees dropped from 5% to 2.5% for most transactions, cutting the standard fee in half. The industry-lowest minimum of $5,000 for select deals stayed in place.
The fee structure has one more detail worth knowing. You pay 2.5% on investments up to $1 million, and the rate drops to 2% on any amount above that. That is the lowest headline fee among the major platforms.
EquityZen uses SPVs for most deals. That means you do not own shares directly. You own a piece of a fund that holds the shares. The company approval process is handled at the vehicle level, which means you are not personally going through the company transfer approval. That is a real advantage. Clarity own data shows that about 28% of direct transfers in 2024 did not result in share delivery because of right of first refusal or cancellation. EquityZen SPV structure pre-clears that risk.
EquityZen has completed more than 51,000 private placements across nearly 500 companies and built a community of more than 800,000 users. The platform is known for a clean, user-friendly interface that makes it easy for first-time investors to understand each deal.
EquityZen at a glance
- Founded: 2013, based in New York
- Owner: Morgan Stanley
- Minimum: $5,000 for select deals, $10,000 standard
- Buyer fee: 2.5% up to $1M, 2% above $1M
- Companies: Nearly 500
- Structure: SPV-based
- Best for: First-time pre-IPO investors with smaller budgets
The main drawback is pricing transparency. EquityZen sets deal prices when a fund launches. You do not see a live bid-ask spread. You see the price the platform has negotiated. That is not necessarily bad, but it means you have less information to work with than you would on an order-book platform.
Forge Global Review
Forge Global is the largest private securities marketplace and was the only one that was publicly traded. It listed on the NYSE under the ticker FRGE. Charles Schwab completed its acquisition of Forge in an all-cash deal valued at $660 million, paying $45 per share. Forge is now a subsidiary of one of the biggest brokerage firms in the country.
Forge is built for institutional and high-net-worth investors. The standard minimum for direct share purchases in high-demand names is $100,000. Some pooled funds through Forge have lower minimums starting around $5,000, but those come with additional fee layers.
The fee structure is seller-paid on direct transactions. Buyers pay 0% in fees, and sellers pay a 5% transaction fee. On the surface, that looks great for buyers. But the 2% to 4% transaction fee that Forge charges on completed transactions is stacked on top of a bid-ask spread that you cannot see until you are inside a deal. The total cost to you as a buyer is real, even if it is not labeled as a buyer fee.
Forge biggest advantage is its data platform, Forge Intelligence. It provides real-time pricing, historical trading data, and independent valuations for private companies. That level of market transparency is unmatched among competitors. If you want to know what a private company shares have traded at recently and where the market is pricing them today, Forge has the deepest data set. Forge has facilitated trades in more than 625 private companies through its platform.
Forge Global at a glance
- Founded: 2014, based in San Francisco
- Owner: Charles Schwab, acquired for $660 million
- Minimum: $100,000 for direct purchases, $5,000 for select funds
- Fee: 2-4% transaction fee, typically borne by sellers on direct deals
- Companies: 625+
- Structure: Direct shares and SPV funds
- Best for: Large investors who want direct ownership and deep market data
The $100,000 minimum is the biggest barrier. If you are not investing six figures, Forge is not your platform. But if you are, the data and liquidity make it worth considering.
Hiive and Clarity Review
Hiive rebranded to Clarity on September 22. The name changed, but the fees, registrations, and minimums did not. According to AltStreet review of the platform documents, the rebrand describes no change to the fee schedule, the $25,000 minimum, the direct-transfer and fund pathways, or the regulatory registrations.
Clarity runs the closest thing to a real exchange in the private market. It publishes live bid and ask prices through an open order book, updated hourly. It also maintains the Clarity Liquidity Index, an equal-weight price index of the 50 most liquid private names on its marketplace.
The pricing model is different from EquityZen and Forge. Clarity charges fees on both sides of a transaction. According to the platform Form CRS, buyer commissions run up to 4.85% and seller commissions run up to 5.75% on fund deals, both decreasing for larger transactions. On direct share transfers, the maximum combined commission across both sides is 10.60%.
That sounds expensive, and it can be. But Clarity advantage is transparency. You see the bid-ask spread before you commit. You can evaluate whether the price makes sense and whether the fee is worth it. On platforms where pricing is negotiated behind the scenes, you do not have that information.
The standard minimum is $25,000. Clarity has 3,000+ listed companies on its platform. It also eliminated recurring management fees and carried interest on most of its fund products, which can reduce fee drag on long holds.
Clarity at a glance
- Founded: 2021, based in Vancouver, BC
- Former name: Hiive, rebranded to Clarity
- Minimum: $25,000 standard
- Buyer fee: Up to 4.85%
- Seller fee: Up to 5.75%
- Companies: 3,000+
- Structure: Live order book, direct shares and SPV funds
- Best for: Investors who want price transparency and the widest company selection
The main risk with Clarity is execution. Even with a live order book, the company can still exercise its right of first refusal and block a direct transfer. Clarity own disclosures showed that 28% of direct transfers in 2024 did not result in share delivery, with 18% blocked by ROFR and 10% canceled or not approved. Fund purchases handle approval at the fund level, which reduces that risk, but the underlying acquisition can still be delayed or blocked.
Fee and Minimum Comparison
Here is how the major platforms stack up on the numbers that matter most.
| Platform | Minimum | Buyer Fee | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| EquityZen | $5,000 select, $10,000 standard | 2.5% up to $1M, 2% above | Small budgets and first-time investors |
| Forge Global | $100,000 direct | 0% buyer, 2-4% transaction fee | Large investors who want direct ownership |
| Clarity | $25,000 | Up to 4.85% | Transparency and selection |
| Nasdaq Private Market | Varies, $5,000 on some funds | Deal dependent | Company-sponsored tender offers |
Nasdaq Private Market access depends on the company. NPM focuses on company-sponsored liquidity events and tender offers. It has also launched PAM, an AI investing agent, and reduced minimums for certain single-asset funds to $5,000 to broaden access.
On a pure fee basis, EquityZen is the cheapest at 2.5% for most investors. Forge seller-paid model looks free for buyers on the surface, but the hidden bid-ask spread and 2-4% transaction fee on completed deals add real cost. Clarity has the highest headline fees, but the transparency lets you factor that cost into your decision before you commit.
The cheapest headline fee is not always the cheapest total cost. Factor in the bid-ask spread, the SPV fees, and the structure before you compare platforms on price alone.
One more thing worth noting: all of these platforms require accredited investor status for direct purchases. If you are not accredited, you cannot use them for direct deals. You would need to look at ETFs or other retail-accessible options instead.
The market itself has grown fast. PitchBook estimates the pre-IPO secondary market at more than $120 billion in its own right, with Wall Street firms racing to offer clients private shares as secondary trading in hot startups hits a peak. Morgan Stanley and Charles Schwab both made major acquisitions in the past year to expand private market access to retail investors. That competition is pushing fees down and access up.
Which Platform Is Right for You?
The right platform depends on two things: how much you can invest and what you want to own.
If you have $5,000 to $10,000, EquityZen is your best fit. The minimum is low, the fee is the lowest among the majors, and the SPV structure handles company approval for you. You give up some pricing transparency, but you get access you would not have otherwise.
If you have $25,000 to $50,000 and want to see live pricing before you commit, Clarity is worth a look. The $25,000 minimum is reachable, the order book gives you real price discovery, and the company selection is the widest. The fees are higher, but you know what you are paying upfront.
If you have $100,000 or more and want direct ownership, Forge Global is the institutional-grade option. The data platform is the best in the business, and the Charles Schwab ownership means you are dealing with a major brokerage. The minimum is steep, but for large checks the fee structure can be competitive.
If you want the simplest path and do not need to own individual shares, look at ETFs. The ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF (XOVR), the ARK Venture Fund, and the KraneShares Artificial Intelligence and Technology ETF (AGIX) all hold private company stakes and trade on public exchanges. There is no accreditation check, no SPV paperwork, and no lock-up. The trade-off is that you get a basket of holdings, not a concentrated bet. Many investors hold these alongside the wider list of best investments ranked by risk-adjusted return.
Before you lock capital up for years, check your asset allocation so a single illiquid position does not throw your portfolio out of balance.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which pre-IPO platform has the lowest fees?
EquityZen has the lowest headline buyer fee at 2.5% after Morgan Stanley cut rates. Forge Global charges no buyer fee on direct transactions but has a 2-4% transaction fee and a hidden bid-ask spread. Clarity charges up to 4.85% for buyers, but the fee tiers down for larger trades. On a total cost basis, EquityZen is usually the cheapest for retail-sized checks.
Which pre-IPO platform has the best company selection?
Clarity has the widest selection with 3,000+ listed companies, including SpaceX, OpenAI, Anduril, and most other high-demand private names. EquityZen has nearly 500 companies and Forge has 625+. The bigger factor is whether the company you want is actually available on the platform at the time you want to buy. Supply fluctuates, and high-demand names like SpaceX and OpenAI can be hard to find on any platform.
Do I need to be an accredited investor to use these platforms?
Yes. All four platforms require accredited investor status for direct private share purchases. The standard tests are income above $200,000 individually or $300,000 jointly, a net worth over $1 million excluding your primary home, or a qualifying FINRA credential such as the Series 7, 65, or 82. Non-accredited investors can still get private market exposure through publicly traded ETFs like XOVR and AGIX.
The Bottom Line
The best pre-IPO platform for you comes down to your budget and what you want to own. EquityZen is the cheapest and most accessible, with a $5,000 minimum and a 2.5% fee. Forge Global is the institutional-grade option for large investors who want direct shares and the best market data. Clarity offers the most transparency and the widest company selection, with a live order book that shows you real prices before you commit.
All of them require accredited investor status for direct deals. All of them lock up your money until an IPO, acquisition, or buyback. And all of them carry the risk that the company blocks the transfer or the valuation does not hold up. FINRA has flagged that some firms involved in pre-IPO private placements have made material misrepresentations and failed to conduct proper due diligence. That makes platform choice even more important.
If you are not sure which platform fits your situation, start by checking your accreditation status and deciding how much you can afford to lock up for several years. Then compare your options side by side. The right platform is the one that matches your budget, gives you access to the companies you want, and charges fees you can live with.



